Privacy Policy

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION & USE THEREOF

It is the policy of Pirate’s Dinner Adventure to protect and respect the privacy of visitors to PiratesDinnerAdventure.com. Accordingly, Pirate’s Dinner Adventure DOES NOT obtain personal information about its visitors or their computer at any time while on Pirate’s Dinner Adventure Website.

Pirate’s Dinner Adventure will collect personal information such as names, home addresses, e-mail addresses, age, and any other information volunteered by visitors to PiratesDinnerAdventureCa.com during the online ticket ordering process. This information is used internally by Pirate’s Dinner Adventure to fulfill requests for ticket purposes. Pirate’s Dinner Adventure will NOT sell, rent or give the personal information of any of it’s visitors to third parties unless Pirate’s Dinner Adventure receives the visitor’s permission at the time the personal information is collected. Pirate’s Dinner Adventure may share statistical information about the users of Pirate’s Dinner Adventure Website with our advertisers, business partners, sponsors and certain others. Statistical information is used for research and development of our Website.

In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), Pirate’s Dinner Adventure will not knowingly collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without first obtaining parental consent. Prior to providing any personally identifiable information (your name, email address, address, phone number, etc.), either by placing an order for merchandise, setting up a PiratesDinnerAdventureCa.com account, or participating in any other activity offered through the PiratesDinnerAdventureCa.com site, children under the age of thirteen (13) must have a parent or legal guardian complete and return (by mail or fax) a Parental Consent Form to PiratesDinnerAdventureCa.com – Pirate’s Dinner Adventure, 7600 Beach Boulevard, Buena Park, CA 90620; or by fax to: 714.690.1498. The consent form states that the child’s “Parent” or “Legal Guardian”, by his or her signature, consents to the collection and transfer of the child’s personally identifiable information. Consent may be revoked by completing a “Pirate’s Dinner Adventure Revocation of Parental Consent Form” and sending it to the address or fax number above.

Should a parent deny Pirate’s Dinner Adventure use or collection of personally identifiable information, then certain activities and functions for which such information was requested may not be available.

Information collected from children under the age of thirteen (13) by Pirate’s Dinner Adventure will never be released to third parties unless indicated otherwise or in special cases where Pirate’s Dinner Adventure has reason to believe that disclosure is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (whether intentionally or unintentionally) with Pirate’s Dinner Adventure rights or property or anyone else who may be harmed by such actions or if required by law.

Pirate Dinner Adventure recommends that parents/guardians monitor and supervise the online activities of their children and to consider using available parental control tools which can prevent children from disclosing their name, address, and other personal information without parental permission. Visitors to Pirate’s Dinner Adventure’s Website who are under thirteen (13) years old should not be submitting any personal information like their name, address, e-mail address, phone number etc. without a parent’s or guardian’s permission.